Index  •  FAQ  •  Search
[…] The licensee shall also, upon request of any officer, write the licensee's
name in the presence of the officer to determine the identity of the
licensee."

§624.714,Subd. 1b DISPLAY OF PERMIT; PENALTY.
"(a) The holder of a permit to carry must have the permit card and a driver's license, state identification card, or other government-issued photo identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1. A violation of this paragraph is a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a first offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation of this paragraph is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) A citation issued for violating paragraph (a) must be dismissed if the person demonstrates, in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol at the time of the alleged violation.
(c) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder must write a sample signature in the officer's presence to aid in verifying the person's identity.
(d) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder shall disclose to the officer whether or not the permit holder is currently carrying a firearm."

The law references a lawful demand by a police officer. It does NOT require permit holders to check in. I suspect that similar signs requiring all motorists to come on down to the local PD and show their papers would be met with a firestorm of public outcry as well as lawsuits.