Index  •  FAQ  •  Search
[…] I didn't think they even had to articulate a reason. Also, I've been under the impression that this is separate from anything to do with the permit to carry. As stated the permit law adds some additional twists to it.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Places that can't ban - What is the Tresspass law?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 6:44 am 
Wise Elder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 2782
Location: St. Paul
No. Section 624.714, subd. 17 expressly provides:
Quote:
(f) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions in section 609.605, this subdivision sets forth the exclusive criteria to notify a permit holder when otherwise lawful firearm possession is not allowed in a private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.


If you are lawfully carrying, the establishment MUST prove that the reason for their request to leave is based on another legitimate ground. Otherwise, 624.714 must be complied with. Because it is the more specific statute (and the later enacted), 624.714 takes precedence.

_________________
President of AACFI, GOCRA, CCRN, and A2A


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Places that can't ban - What is the Tresspass law?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 9:42 am 
The Man
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:43 am
Posts: 7970
Location: Minneapolis MN
kimberman wrote:
No. Section 624.714, subd. 17 expressly provides:
Quote:
(f) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions in section 609.605, this subdivision sets forth the exclusive criteria to notify a permit holder when otherwise lawful firearm possession is not allowed in a private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.


If you are lawfully carrying, the establishment MUST prove that the reason for their request to leave is based on another legitimate ground. Otherwise, 624.714 must be complied with. Because it is the more specific statute (and the later enacted), 624.714 takes precedence.